Name: OUYAHIA

First name: Ahmed

Date of Birth: 02-07-1952.

Place of birth: Bouadnane (Tizi-Ouzou).

 

Training and qualifications:

• Degree from the National School of Administration -1975.

• Degree in Higher Studies in Political Sciences (Algiers).

Professional experience and political positions: 

• 1975-1981: Secretary for Foreign Affairs.

• 1981-1984: Counselor for Foreign Affairs at the Embassy of Algeria in Abidjan.

• 1984-1989: Adviser to the Permanent Mission of Algeria to the UN (New York).

• 1988-1989: Deputy Representative on the Security Council.

1989-1990: Adviser,  Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

• 1990-1991: Director-General Africa at the headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

• 1992-1993: Ambassador to Mali.

• 1993-1994: Secretary of State for Cooperation and Maghreb Affairs.

• 1994-1995: Director,  Office of the President.

• 31 December 1995 – 05 June 1997: Head of Government.

• June 1997: Elected member of Parliament to the National People’s Assembly.

• 24 June 1997 – December 1998: Head of Government.

• December 1999 – May 2002: Minister of State, Minister of Justice.

• June 2002 – May 2003: Minister of State, personal representative of the President of the Republic.

• May 2003 – 26 May 2006: Head of Government.

• 23 June 2008 – 15 November 2008: Head of Government.

• 15 November 2008: Prime Minister.

• April 27, 2009: reappointment as Prime Minister in the aftermath of the presidential election.

 

Mr. OUYAHIA has been Secretary General of the Political Party « Democratic National Rally » (RND) since 1999.

 

Alongside his diplomatic and governmental positions, he was :

Mediator on behalf Algeria in the settlement of the conflict in northern Mali 1992.

Mediator on behalf the President of the (former) Organisation of African Unity  in the Ethiopia-Eritrea Conflict Resolution 1999-2000.