Name: LAMAMRA

Surname: Ramtane

 Date and place of Birth: June 15th 1952 at Amizour, Bejaia, Algeria.

 Family Status: Married , One Child.

Superior Degree: National School of Administration, Diplomatic Section, 1976

Languages: Arabic, French, English.

Professional Profile

Current Position: Minister of State Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

(since September 18th, 2015) – Minister of Foreign Affairs (Since 11th September,2013 ).

Date Position

March 2008- September 2013: Commissioner for Peace and Security of the African Union.

August 1st , 2005 07th July 2007: Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algiers.

January 1st , 2004- July 31st ,2005: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Algeria to the Portuguese Republic, Lisbon

June 2001- December 2003: Ambassador Counselor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

May 1996 – November 1999; Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Algeria to the United States of America, Washington.

May1993 – September 1996: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Algeria to the United Nations, New York.

January 1992 – May 1993: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Algeria to the Republic of Austria, Vienna:Permanent Representative to the United Nations Office, to the International Atomic Energy Agency ( IAEA), to the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), Vienna;Governor – Representing Algeria to the Board of Governors of the IAEA, Vienna.

October 1989 – December 1991: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Algeria to Ethiopia and to Djibouti –Permanent Representative of Algeria to the Organization of the African Unity (OAU) and to the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA).

1987- 1989: Director “Press and Information”, and Ministry of Foreign Affairs spokesman, Algiers.

1986 – 1987: Adviser in charge of Studies and Analysis in the Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs in charge of Economic Affairs.

1985-1986: Deputy Director for United Nations affairs and Disarmament issues, Ministry of Foreign

Affairs, Algiers.

1981-1985: First Secretary then Counselor in charge of legal issues at the Permanent Mission of

Algeria to the United Nations, New York.

1979-1981: UN Political Affairs Head of Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algiers.

1978-1979 § Second Secretary, Division of Consular and Legal Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algiers.

1976: Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algiers and military service (1976 – 1978).

1975: Diplomatic training at the Embassy of Algeria in Moscow.

Conference and multilateral meetings

1/ As Algerian diplomat

  • Member of the Algerian Delegations to the United Nations General Assembly from the 34th to the 44th sessions.
  • Chief of the Algerian Delegation to the 45th, 48th, 49thand 50th sessions of the United Nations General Assembly.
  • Member of the Algerian Delegations to the third session of the Conference on the Law of the Sea and to the preparatory Commission of the International Seabed Authority and the International Trial.
  • Member of the Algerian Delegation at the Vienna Conference on the State Succession in respect of State Property, Archives and Debts.
  • Member of the Algerian delegation at the ministerial conference and Heads of State Summits of the Organization of the African Unity, the League of Arab States, the Organization of the Islamic Conference, the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries and the Non Aligned Movement.
  • Member of the Algerian delegation to the High level meetings for the negotiating and drafting elaboration of the Arab Maghreb Union constitutive treaty.
  • Head of the Algerian delegation at the Organization of the African Unity ministerial Conferences and the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa.
  • Deputy Head of the Algerian delegation to the First World Conference on Human Rights (1993).
  • Head of the Algerian delegation to the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and delegate to the World Summit for Social Development, to the Commission on Sustainable Development and to other functional commissions of the ECOSOC of the United Nations.
  • Member of the Algerian Delegation to the annual Assemblies of the IMF and the World Bank (1996-1999)

2/ As African Union Commissioner

2.a/ Substantial preparation and participation to the conduct of the meetings as well as to the decisions of the African Union bodies including :

  • Regular meetings of the Committee of Ambassadors (PRC), Ministerial Conferences (Executive
  • Council) and Summits of Heads of State and Government of the African Union: June 2008 (Sharm El Sheikh), January 2009 (Addis Ababa) June 2009 (Tripoli), January 2010 (Addis Ababa) July 2010 (Kampala), January 2011 (Addis Ababa), June 2011 (Malabo).
  • Special Summit of Heads of State and Government on Conflicts in Africa: August 2009 (Tripoli);
  • Special Summit of Heads of State and Government on Internally Displaced Persons (IDP’s):
  • October 2009 (Kampala);
  • Extraordinary Summit of Heads of State and Government on Libya: May 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Meetings of the Peace and Security Council (PSC) at the level of Heads of State and
  • Government: October 2009 (Abuja), November 2010 (Tripoli), March 2011 (Addis Ababa),
  • August 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Meetings of the Peace and Security Council (PSC) at ministerial level: October 2010 (Addis
  • Ababa), April 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Second African-Arab Summit: October 2010 ;
  • Africa – EU Summit : November 2010 (Tripoli);
  • Africa / India Summit : May 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Meetings of the General Assembly of the United Nations in New York (September 2008, September 2009, September 2010 and September 2011);
  • Meetings of the African Union Commission with the European Commission (Troika and Collegeto-College): April 2009 (Luxembourg), October 2009 (Addis Ababa), April 2010 (Luxembourg), June 2010 (Addis Ababa) November 2010 (Addis Ababa), June 2011 (Brussels);
  • Meetings of the Peace and Security Council (PSC) of the African Union with the Political and Security Committee of the European Union: April 2009 (Brussels), October 2009 (Addis Ababa),October 2010 (Brussels ) May 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Meetings of the Peace and Security council (PSC) of the African Union with the Security Council of the United Nations: May 2009 (Addis Ababa) July 2010 (New York), May 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • Regular meetings of the Peace and Security Council (PSC) of the African Union;
  • Meetings of the Security Council of the United Nations in New York : on Somalia and PRODI report (June 2009), the report of the High Level Panel on Darfur (December 2009), on Somalia
  • (May 2010), on Somalia (October 2010), on the partnership between the AU and the United Nations (October 2010);
  • Meetings with the U.S. Government: Washington (October 2009, April 2010 and April 2011);
  • Meetings of the African Union Commission with the League of Arab States and / or the
  • Organization of Islamic Cooperation / the International Organization of la Francophonie: Khartoum (May 2009), Tripoli (October 2009), Cairo (January and March 2010, April 2011);
  • Meetings of the Commission of the African Union with the Regional Economic Communities
  • (RECs) December 2009 (Accra), November 2010 (Zanzibar);
  • Meeting of African Ministers of Defence and Security: Addis Ababa, May 2008, May 2009,
  • December 2010;
  • Meeting of African Ministers in charge of border issues: Addis Ababa, March 2010;
  • Retreat of Special Representatives and Special Envoys of the African Union and Heads of
  • Mission and Office: October 2009 (Addis Ababa), August 2010 (Cairo), September 2011 (Cairo);
  • Mediation and Meetings of the International Contact Group on Mauritania: Nouakchott (April and May 2009), Dakar (June 2009), Nouakchott (September 2009);
  • Mediation and Meetings of the International Contact Group on Madagascar: April 2009 (Addis
  • Ababa), October 2009 (Antananarivo), November 2009 (Addis Ababa), January 2010 (Addis
  • Ababa), January 2010 (Antananarivo), February 2010 (Addis Ababa );
  • Mediations on Darfur: January 2010 (Doha), November 2010 (Addis Ababa), January 2011
  • (Doha);
  • Mediation and Meetings of the International Contact Group on Guinea: June 2009 (Sirte) July
  • 2009 (Conakry), September 2009 (New York), February 2010 (Conakry);
  • Mediation in the Comoros: April and June 2010;
  • Mediation in Côte d’Ivoire and meetings of the Panel of Heads of State on Cote d’Ivoire : December 2010, February 2011 and March 2011;
  • Mediation in Libya and meetings of the Ad Hoc Committee of Heads of State on Libya : March
  • 2011 (Nouakchott) March 2011 (Addis Ababa), April 2011 (Nouakchott), August 2011 (Addis
  • Ababa) and visit to Tripoli and Benghazi on 10-11 April 2011;
  • Action towards the return to Constitutional order in Niger (2010-2011) in cooperation with the
  • ECOWAS and the United Nations;
  • Meetings on Post-Conflict Reconstruction and Development : Burundi, Guinea Bissau, Liberia,
  • DRC, South Sudan ;
  • Meetings of the Panel of the Wise: November 2009 (Addis Ababa), May 2010 (Kinshasa), December 2010 (Algiers), May 2011 (Addis Ababa);
  • 1st Conference of States Parties to Pelindaba Treaty : November 2010 (Addis Ababa);
  • First meeting of the African Commission of Nuclear Energy: May 2009 (Addis Ababa);
  • Meetings of ACSRT Focal Points : Algiers (June 2009 and June 2010);
  • Workshops on the fight against terrorism: June 2009 (Algiers), December 2010 (Algiers);
  • Meeting with the Pan-African Parliament: May 2011 (Johannesburg).

 

  • 2.b/ Other multilateral meetings and conferences including :
  • Arab Summit: March 2010 (Tripoli);
  • 36th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC in May 2009 (Damascus);
  • Meeting of Ministers of Defence of the CEN-SAD: Tripoli, June 2010;
  • United Nations High Level retreat with the Secretary General of the United Nations: January
  • 2010 (New York), November 2010 (Geneva), February 2011 (Geneva);
  • IGAD Extraordinary Summit : March 2010 (Nairobi);
  • Meetings of the « Oslo Forum » in June 2009 and June 2010;
  • Meeting of Heads of European navies: May 2011 (Paris).

 

  • 2.c/ Oversight of the conception and the implementation of programs and activities of « 2010:
  • Year of Peace and Security » and the campaign « Make Peace Happen. »

Groups and meetings Chairmanship

1/ As Algerian Diplomat

  • 1983 – 1984: Chairman of the drafting committee of an international convention on the Recruitment,use, training and financing of mercenaries, New York.
  • 1989-1991: First Vice – Chairman of the OAU Permanent Commission on Refugees in Africa, Addis Ababa
  • 1990-1991: Chairman of the 1st and 2nd session of the Committee of the OAU Conference, Addis Ababa
  • January – December 1992:  Chairman of the African group to the international organizations based in Vienna.
  • September 1992 – September 1993; Chairman of the IAEA Board of Governors,Vienna.
  • January – December 1994: Chairman of the Group of 77 and China to the United Nations, New York.
  • September 1995 – September 1996: Vice – Chairman of the 50th session of the United Nations General Assembly, New York.

2/ As African Union Commissioner

  • March, May, November and December 2009, February 2010, Mars 2011 :Chairman of the meetings of the African Union Commission with the Ministers of Defense of the troop Contributing Countries ton AMISOM and bilateral and multilateral partners.
  • March 2009 (El Fasher), September 2009 (New York), November 2009 (Khartoum), November 2010 (AddisAbaba) Co-Chair (with the representatives of the United Nations and the Government of Sudan) of the meetings of the Tripartite Coordination Mechanism on the deployment and employ of the AU-UN Hybrid Mission in Darfur (UNAMID).
  • Mai 2010 (Addis Ababa), July 2010 (Khartoum), November 2010 (Addis Ababa) Co-Chair of Sudan Consultative Forum New York (September 2010), February and May 2011 (Addis Ababa) Co-Chair of the AU-UN Joint Task Force on peace and security issuers.
  • October 2010 (Bangui), June 2011 (Addis Ababa) Chairman of the meetings of the Ministers of Defense of Counties affected by the Lord Resistance Army – LRA.

Other activities

  • Author of articles in the “Revue Algérienne des Relations Internationales”, RARI (1986-1989) and in the “Thunderbird International Business Review” vol40 (2) 91-100 (March-April 1998):  ‘’ The challenge of Algeria: Democracy versus terrorism.”
  • Member of the Committee on the Reform of the Structure and the Missions of the State, Algiers, (2000 – 2001).
  • Lecturer at the Institute for Diplomacy and International Relations, IDRI, Algiers (2002-2003).
  • Special Envoy of the African Union to Liberia (2003- 2007).
  • Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Institute for Diplomacy and International Relations, IDRI, Algiers (December 2005 – July 2007).
  • Member of the Advisory Council of the World Bank on the 2011 World Bank Report on conflicts, security and development : meetings in Washington (September 2009), Addis Ababa (February 2010), New York (May 2010), Beijing (September 2010).
  • Member of the UN Secretary General’s Advisory Council on human security.

Decorations

‘’ Grand – Croix ‘’ of the Order of the Merit of the Portuguese Republic ( ‘’ Diario da Republica “        no 14, 2 a serie of 19th January 2006)